Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HZ261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2314LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Norman Dennis Hayes, pilot,
F/O James Leslie Rawson, navigator,
F/Sgt Desmond Gerald Richardson, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Clifford Earl Schamehorn, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Andrew MacKenzie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.