Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1950LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Franklin McFadden, pilot,
F/Sgt William McManus Bisset,
Sgt Charles Arthur Boyd,
Sgt Arthur Reginald Dove,
F/O Lawrence Thomas Edwin Sweet, air gunner.