Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE548
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1944LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Lucas, pilot,
W/O Hugh Garfield Allen,
F/O Kenneth Flaxman Smart,
Sgt Arthur William Ernest Wilson,
Sgt Denys Andrew, air gunner.