Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1908LT to lay mines in the Heligoland Island area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Crew:-
Sgt William Henry Barrow, pilot,
Sgt Robert William Paull, navigator,
Sgt William Harold Vaughan Evans, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Harvey, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph William Newton, air gunner.
Crew:
Crew:-