Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1901LT to lay mines. It was ditched in the North Sea some 140 km off Cromer, Norfolk. Four crew members were killed and one was rescued.
Crew:
Sgt John Hannah Black, pilot,
F/Lt C. S. Campbell,
Sgt P. G. Rothena,
P/O Francis W. Bartleet,
F/Sgt Walter Billington, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Hannah Black, pilot,
F/Lt C. S. Campbell,
Sgt P. G. Rothena,
P/O Francis W. Bartleet,