Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2334LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nederhorst den Berg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Austin Thomson, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Frederick Hopley, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph Paul Olivier Ethier, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Hudspith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Ferguson How, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.