Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2345LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Winterswijk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Robert Yorston Wood, pilot,
Sgt Edward Leo Gummer, navigator,
Sgt Innis Edward Mobley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Andrew Cresswell, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Haig Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.