Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0144 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2225LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Vlagtwedde, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Andrew Peter Uditsky, pilot,
F/Sgt John Theo Macksimchuk, navigator,
F/Sgt Ernest Nixon Moore, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Alexander Stuart Buchanan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Ernest Armstrong, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.