Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at2305LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it strayed from track and with the automatic pilot system selected, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed near Tenby. Four crew members parachuted to safety while the pilot was killed after he fell into the sea and drowned.
Crew:
F/O Charles Warner Jackson, pilot, †
Sgt H. B. Elhorn, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Hugh MacDonald, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Thomson Kydd, wireless operator,
Sgt K. T. Allan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt H. B. Elhorn, navigator,
Sgt K. T. Allan, air gunner.