Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0118 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2337LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed east of Stavenisse, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Alexander Star, pilot,
F/Sgt John Kopchuk, navigator,
F/Sgt James Patrick Gallery O'Reilly, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Casimir Frank Orlinski, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William George Parkinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.