Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2345LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Outbound, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and abandoned the airplane that crashed 5 km north of Skegness. A crew was killed after his parachute failed to open properly while four other crew members parachuted to safety. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O W. B. McGinn, pilot,
Sgt R. Hadley,
Sgt G. I. Turnbull,
Sgt James Robert Whittaker, †
Sgt R. Hanshaw, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O W. B. McGinn, pilot,
Sgt R. Hadley,
Sgt G. I. Turnbull,
Sgt James Robert Whittaker, †
Sgt R. Hanshaw, air gunner.