Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2312LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Rijkevoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Denison Hilton Thompson, pilot,
F/O Alexander Farquhar Beaton, navigator,
F/Sgt Gordon Gerald Hart, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Graham Chilver, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gerald Churchill Patrick O'Hara, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.