Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2328LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. After crossing the Dutch / German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 3 km north of Rees, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Joseph Logan Savard, pilot,
F/O John Scott MacIntyre, navigator,
W/O Joseph Claude Albert Laberge, bomb aimer,
W/O John Allen, wireless operator,
P/O Joseph Oscar Rosario Bonenfant, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.