Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellingore - Wellingore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellingore on a local training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew shut down the right engine to simulate a failure when control was lost. The airplane entered a spin and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Nicholls, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Gilbert Ordish, pilot,
F/Sgt Basil Furness Snell, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to an incorrect rudder trim set by the crew.