Date & Time: Feb 15, 1943 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE153
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1825LT on February 14 on an operation to Cologne. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. While cruising in the vicinity of RAF Pocklington, the engines stopped, the airplane lots height then collided with trees and crashed. The air gunner was killed and four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Richard Martin, pilot,
P/O Harold James Stephen Harmer, navigator,
Sgt John Forbes Loudon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Basil Dunstan Hall,
Sgt Joseph Jeffrie Robson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure apparently due to a fuel exhaustion.