Date & Time: Jun 1, 1943 at 1918 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE163
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane took off at 1858LT from an advanced base on a mine laying operation. The engines failed, forcing the crew to return. The airplane crash landed in a field located east of RAF Leconfield and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Deans, pilot,
P/O A. E. Bothwell,
P/O J. R. Vickers,
F/Sgt S. A. Hurrell,
Sgt N. Butts.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.