Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 2117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LN404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the airplane crash landed in a field located north of RAF Leconfield. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. A. Illingworth, pilot +4.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.