Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942 at 1220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE383
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Leconfield. While in the circuit, the crew encountered engine problems and feathering difficulties. The airplane crash landed in a field near the airbase and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/Lt J. S. Belton, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Malfunction or failure of the constant speed unit (CSU).