Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
MS491
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 0002LT on an operation to Duisburg. It suffered an engine failure while returning to base and crashed while approaching RAF Grimsby at night. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O W. H. Mallison, pilot,
P/O E. J. Weston,
Sgt J. S. Checketts,
Sgt E. Walls,
Sgt R. C. Bullivant, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O W. H. Mallison, pilot,
P/O E. J. Weston,
Sgt J. S. Checketts,
Sgt E. Walls,
Probable cause:
Engine failure.