Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942 at 1935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE149
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Driffield. On approach, the propeller on one engine started to flutter and the pilot feathered it. The airplane lost height and crashed on a farm building located near the airbase, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped, one was injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. R. Norton,
Sgt C. F. Tozer,
Sgt C. T. King,
Sgt G. K. Young,
Sgt R. Treacher.
Probable cause:
Malfunction or failure of the constant speed unit (CSU).