Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 0034LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Oosterhout, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Earl Lloyd Newburg, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis John Duffy, navigator,
Sgt Roy Mucklow, bomb aimer,
Sgt Orval Kenneth Glascock, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Bryan Cooke, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Mucklow, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.