Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2357LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Nederweert, killing all six crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Lowe, pilot,
Sgt George James Mitchener, navigator,
Sgt Stanley Francis Barrow, wireless operator,
F/O Ronald Thomas Douglas, bomb aimer,
Sgt John George Watkins, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Malcolm Chisnall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.