Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1832LT on an operation to Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Meerhout. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt William John Kirk, pilot, †
F/O John Edward Mason, †
F/Sgt William Edward Smith, †
Sgt R. E. Bentley,
Sgt N. A. Leonard,
Sgt T. W. Reynolds, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Mason, †
F/Sgt William Edward Smith, †
Sgt R. E. Bentley,
Sgt N. A. Leonard,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.