Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2334LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following morning, while returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to rain falls. As the airplane was short of fuel, the crew descended through clouds for an alternate airfield when the airplane impacted ground and crashed some 16 km north northwest of RAF Driffield, southeast of Malton. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charlie Wilson Trinder, pilot,
Sgt Harry Russell, observer,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Mark Davidson, navigator,
Sgt Daniel Anthony Traill, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Gordon Leonard Giggs, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Russell, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.