Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2338LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Holwerd, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Charles Alfred Mattress, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Mortimer, navigator,
Sgt John Peter Priestley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Ronald Parry, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Ball, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Ball, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.