Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2302LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the hamlet of Oele, west of Hengelo. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Donald Thomas Tonkinson, pilot,
F/O Thomas David Brown, navigator,
Sgt Percy Guest, navigator,
P/O Arthur Denis Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Percival Rayner, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Percy Guest, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.