Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0209 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Doornspijk, killing the entire crew of five.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Waldorf, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Hughes, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Guyie Wilson, bomb aimer,
F/O Ronald Hermond Downes Cook, wireless operator,
Sgt Tom Wharmby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.