Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2104LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Croydon Airfield.
Crew:
W/Cdr Alexander Gordon Duguid, pilot,
P/O Egbert Horace Swain, navigator,
P/O Frank Darbyshire, bomb aimer,
Sgt Albert Morgan Long, wireless operator,
Sgt John Frederick Ray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.