Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0311 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0046LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Bornerbroek. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Samuel Hanan, pilot,
Sgt George Kenneth Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Penvil Brown, navigator,
W/O Frederick Hugh Purchase, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Giles Litchfield, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frank Sydney Lane, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.