Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2105LT on April 10 on an operation to Stuttgart. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base at an altitude of 17,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Muttenschied. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Denby, pilot, †
P/O Alexander John McDonald, navigator,
Sgt William Alexander Wilson Hunter, bomb aimer, †
Sgt James Green Adam, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Joseph O'Hagan, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.