Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hixon - Hixon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night navigational exercise out from RAF Hixon, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Foel Grach located southeast of Bangor, north of Wales. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (30th OTU):
Sgt Edward Gerrard Frezell, pilot,
P/O Frederick Keith Thorogood, navigator,
Sgt Cecil Gordon Bennett, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Newton Rafferty, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Towler, air gunner.
Crew (30th OTU):
Sgt Edwin Towler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.