Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2319LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Over Mönchengladbach, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Alfred Hine, pilot,
F/O Harold Denis Quilter, navigator,
P/O Robert Edward Mercer, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Edgar Batty, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Edwin Wilkes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.