Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2356LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, while passing over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Malmedy. A pilot was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Ralph Andrew Runciman, pilot,
F/O Douglas Gordon Fraser, pilot, †
P/O Dallas Laskey,
F/O Gordon Miller,
Sgt Douglas Hill Pennock,
F/Sgt Olaf William Forland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.