Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the aircraft collided with a RAF Anson registered DJ239 and also carrying a crew of five. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances east of Maryport and both aircraft crashed in an open field, near a railway track. All 10 crew members in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles S. Anderton, pilot,
F/O Edwin Creed, flight engineer,
Lac Harry Hudson, wireless operator,
F/O Lyn Rees,
Lac Fred Wilson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Lyn Rees,
Lac Fred Wilson, air gunner.