Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2310LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hees, a district of Maastricht. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Holdsworth Smith, pilot,
Sgt James Henry Bloxwich, navigator,
F/Sgt Alan Spence, bomb aimer,
Sgt Benjamin King, wireless operator,
Sgt Martin Levi Buxton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.