Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham in the evening of May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Outbound at 15,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Caberg, a district of Maastricht. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O D. Makin, pilot, †
F/Lt F. S. Reade, navigator,
F/O R. T. Douglas, bomb aimer, †
Sgt W. H. Thomson, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. M. Scott, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.