Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2300LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lünne, 17 km north of Rheine. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Roland Smith Waller, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Reginald Pym, navigator,
F/Sgt Harold Coupe, bomb aimer,
Sgt Davis William Glover, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Taylor Anthony Hudson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.