Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0132 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2330LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. In the vicinity of Düren, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lucherberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Parker, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Mayo Hacker, navigator,
F/O Charles Henry Ashworth, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Hedley Willshire, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Patrick Kelly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.