Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2254LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Louveigné, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt P. V. Cook,
P/O James William Edmonds,
P/O C. Halliday,
P/O F. H. Levi,
P/O P. P. G. O'Brien.
Crew:
Sgt P. V. Cook,
P/O James William Edmonds,
P/O C. Halliday,
P/O F. H. Levi,
P/O P. P. G. O'Brien.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.