Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0049 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth in the evening of April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lötzbeuren. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Laurent Bujold, pilot,
Sgt William Harris, navigator,
F/O Harry Gray, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Frank Redding, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Maurice Leblanc, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.