Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0233 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0022LT for special signal duties over the Ruhr. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Loosduinen, west of The Hague. The pilot was killed and five other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Geoffrey Bell, pilot, †
P/O Thomas William Spencer Wilson, navigator,
P/O George Barrett,
Sgt Arthur William Heywood,
Sgt James Thomson,
Sgt Douglas Gordon Bergey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.