Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2316LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over Krefeld, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lank-Latum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Frank Mackelden, pilot,
F/O Stephen Roxburgh, navigator,
P/O Edward Maurice Gold, wireless operator,
Sgt Trevor Charles Herbert,
F/Sgt Robert William Maroney,
Sgt Alexander George Rawlins, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Frank Mackelden, pilot,
Sgt Trevor Charles Herbert,
F/Sgt Robert William Maroney,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.