Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0238 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LN439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2347LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing Mönchengladbach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kleinenbroich, 16 km west of Düsseldorf. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Richard Windibank, pilot, †
F/Sgt William John Reid, navigator, †
Sgt Albert Earl Atkinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Russell McKinley,
F/Sgt Donald Ivor Havard, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.