Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE547
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft 2115LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kirf, 25 km southwest of Trier. The pilot was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Steve Tomyn, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey William Hall,
Sgt Anthony Frederick Johnson,
Sgt Albert Thomas Symons,
Sgt William Ostaficiuk, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Steve Tomyn, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey William Hall,
Sgt Albert Thomas Symons,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.