Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
MS473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2356LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. While returning to base the following night, it suffered engine problems and was ditched in the North Sea off Kijkduin. The pilot was killed and four other crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Sampson, pilot, †
Sgt Charles William Jones, observer,
F/Sgt John Frederick Cahill, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kevin Stanislaus Murphy, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy John Thomas Lester, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Sampson, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.