Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2305LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kerkdriel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Neil Goldie, pilot,
Sgt George Liddle, navigator,
Sgt Frank William Noel Trowbridge, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Kingston Killick, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Albert Sparrow, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Neil Goldie, pilot,
Sgt George Liddle, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.