Date & Time: Jun 24, 1943 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2320LT on June 23 for special duties off the coast of Holland. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 30 km west of Katwijk aan Zee. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Victor Eastham, pilot,
P/O William James Herrington, navigator,
F/O Geoffrey Sansom, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard William Smith, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Joseph Livesey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.