Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0243 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2317LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 7 km off Katwijk aan Zee. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Albert Edward Steward, pilot,
F/Lt John Gordon Eldridge, navigator,
Sgt John Howard Griffiths, navigator,
P/O Stanley Buchan Jobes, wireless operator,
P/O John Fryon Sanders, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.