Date & Time: Mar 26, 1943 at 2104 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 1855LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Kattegat and was lost. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George Hadley Eades, pilot,
F/Lt Allen Myrick Hill, flight engineer,
F/Lt Norman Joseph Gardner, bomb aimer,
W/O Benjamin Victor Lloyd Ducker, wireless operator,
W/O Joseph Michael Rogal, air gunner.