Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2315LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, the crew called for help and later ditched the airplane some 5 km southwest of Jersey Island. Three crew members were rescued and became PoW while two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Edwin Bidmead, pilot,
Sgt Abraham Holden, observer, †
Sgt Edward Arnold Odling, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Charles Bolke, air gunner,
F/Sgt George Arnold Booth, air gunner. †